OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since defendants’ major contentions are addressed to matters disposed of by the second Appellate Division order, they may not be passed upon by this court.
Critical to our determination is the distinction between appealability and reviewability (see, generally, Cohen and Karger, Powers of the New York Court of Appeals, § 107, p 447). Without doubt, an appeal as of right lies from the final judgment of Supreme Court. But that judgment is not appeal-able in its own right. Rather, it becomes appealable by virtue of CPLR 5601 (subd [d]), under which an aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals "from a final judgment entered in a court of original instance * * * where the appellate division has made an order on a prior appeal in the action which necessarily affects the judgment * * * and which satisfies the requirements of subdivision (a) [of section 5601] * * * except that of finality” (CPLR 5601, subd [d]). Since the first order of the Appellate Division effected a substantial modification by which defendants were aggrieved, it satisfies the requirements of CPLR 5601 (subd [a]).