Zaldin v. Concord Hotel
[…] Co., 90 Misc 108, affd 171 App Div 910; see, also, Ann., 37 ALR3d 1276, 1288-1289). Because of the result we reach here and because plaintiffs’ cause of action, we note, is not premised on negligence but solely on the theory of absolute liability, we are not now called upon to decide whether in such event the $500 limitation would remain in effect (compare General Business Law, § 200, with § 201 ["in no event shall such keeper be liable beyond five hundred dollars, unless it shall appear that such loss occurred through his fault or negligence”]; see Adler v Savoy Plaza, 279 App Div 110, 117 [dissenting opn]).