Zaldin v. Concord Hotel
[…] *111On our review, we hold that a hotel may not claim the limitations on liability afforded it by section 200 of the General Business Law at times when it fails to make a safe available to its guests. We therefore determine that summary judgment should not have been granted and the complaint, accordingly, should be reinstated. Our reasons follow.

Section 200 of the General Business Law reads: "Whenever the proprietor or manager of any hotel, motel, inn or steamboat shall provide a safe * * * for the safe keeping of any money, jewels, ornaments, bank notes, bonds, negotiable securities or precious stones, belonging to the guests * * * and shall notify the guests or travelers thereof by posting a notice stating the fact that such safe is provided * * * in a public and conspicuous place and manner in the office and public rooms3 * * * and if such guest or traveler shall neglect to deliver such property * * * for deposit in such safe, the proprietor or manager * * * shall not be liable for any loss of such property, sustained by such guest or traveler by theft or otherwise”. Beyond this, in the absence of a special agreement in writing, the statute goes on to limit a hotel’s liability for property so deposited with it, whether the loss is sustained "by theft or otherwise”, to a sum not exceeding $500. (See, generally, Wilkins v Earle, 44 NY 172, 185-186.)4