People v. Calbud, Inc.
[…] Gabrielli, J.

The People appeal from an order of the Appellate Division, which affirmed a decision of Supreme Court dismissing the indictments against defendants. The sole question presented by the People’s appeal is whether the District Attorney’s legal instruction to the Grand Jury impaired the integrity of that body’s deliberations and thereby rendered the indictments "defective” within the meaning of CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [c]; see CPL 210.35, subd 5).

*393The indictments charged defendants with having individually committed the crime of obscenity in the second degree (Penal Law, § 235.05). Under subdivision 1 of section 235.00 of the Penal Law, any material or performance may be found to be obscene if "the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex”. Attempting to fulfill his obligation to provide legal guidance to the Grand Jury (CPL 190.25, subd 6), the District Attorney instructed that body on the law of obscenity by reciting this statutory definition virtually verbatim.