Sisters of Saint Joseph v. City of New York
[…] The Board of Equalization and Assessment has contended itself with recodiñcation and the making of some procedural changes in existing laws.” (NY Legis Ann, 1958, p 496 [emphasis supplied]; see Real Property Tax Law, § 2002, subd 6 ["(t)he repeal by this chapter of section four of the tax law * * * and the re-enactment of the provisions thereof in article four of this chapter (is) intended to effectuate a continuation and restatement, without change in substance or effect, of the provisions of such laws.”].)