OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In 1973 article 11 was added to the State Retirement and Social Security Law, establishing new limitations applicable to entrants into any public retirement system of the State or of any municipality thereof (L 1973, ch 382, § 47). This article, expressly made applicable to members who rejoined the system as well as to new entrants (§ 441, subd a), provided insofar as presently pertinent: "No member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of this article shall be eligible to retire until he has rendered a minimum of five years of credited service after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three”.