OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under the taxing scheme set forth in article 33 of the Tax Law, an insurer’s income and capital must be allocated according to the proportion that its premiums written in the State bear to its total premiums and, to a lesser extent, to the proportion that its wages, salaries, compensation and commissions paid in the State bear to the total payments for such services. (See Tax Law, § 1504, subds [a], [b].) Furthermore, adjustments in this formula are possible if it "does not properly reflect the activity, business or income of a taxpayer within the state” (id., subd [d]).