With reluctance, I cannot agree and cast my vote for reversal.
Concededly, the delineation between administrative and legislative acts is often blurred, especially in the field of local government. But this observation does not relieve the courts of applying the proper label to governmental enactments, especially where the distinction is not blurred.
Here, the sewer board — the only administrative body involved — possessed the limited power of recommendation. As the provisions of section 271 of the County Law make explicit, the county legislature retains the authority to either accept, reject, or alter the proposal submitted by the sewer board. As stated, "[a]t the time and place specified, the board of supervisors shall meet and hear and consider any objections to the assessment roll, and may change or amend the same as it deems necessary or just so to do and may affirm and adopt the same as originally proposed or as amended or changed, or they may annul the same and order the administrative head or body to proceed anew and to prepare another roll or the board of supervisors may prepare such new roll.” (County Law, § 271, subd 1.)
In light of the broad power vested in the county legislature *706and the uniform application of the rate schedules adopted, I find it well-nigh impossible to classify the actions of the Monroe County Legislature as anything but legislative.