People v. Shapiro
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent and cast my vote to affirm the judgment of conviction.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges. Jones, Wachtler and Meyer concur with Judge Fuchsberg; Judge Gabrielli dissents and votes to affirm in a separate opinion in which Judge Jasen concurs.

Order reversed and case remitted to Westchester County Court for further proceedings on the indictments.

. CPL 200.20 (subd 2, par [c]) provides:

"Two offenses are 'joinable’ when:

* * *

"(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”.

*767It is not and, indeed, cannot be disputed that the counts in Indictment Nos. 117, 118 and 143 were joinable under this section, and, for that reason, the indictments were proper subjects for consolidation under CPL 200.20 (subd 4).