Somersall v. New York Telephone Co.
[…] Both issues involve the exercise of discretion by the Appellate Division of a type not reviewable by this court. Accordingly, a new trial is required.

. Throughout this opinion the word “plaintiffs” is used to refer collectively to the individuals who sustained personal injury and the personal representative of the individual who was killed.

. He did not read the statute to the jury, but it is clear from the language of his charge that he was referring to subdivision (b) of section 1103 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

. Thus, subdivision (a) of section 1103 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which reads: “(a) The provisions of this title applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways shall apply to drivers of all vehicles owned or operated by the United States, this state, or any county, city, town, district, or any other political subdivision of the state, except as provided in this section and subject to such specific exceptions as are set forth in this title with reference to authorized emergency vehicles” is closely tracked by subdivision (a) of section 22 of the regulations, which reads: “(a) The provisions of these regulations, including those established by traffic control devices, shall apply to the driver of any vehicle owned by or used in the service of the United States Government, this