OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the outset, we note that there is no claim that the New York prosecution would invoke the Federal constitutional strictures against double jeopardy (US Const, 5th Amdt). Such an argument would, in any event, be unavailing since, under the so-called “dual sovereignty” doctrine, a prosecution by separate sovereigns for an act that infringes the penal laws of each is permissible (see, e.g., United States v Wheeler 435 US 313; People v Abbamonte, 43 NY2d 74; but see United States v Grimes, 641 F2d 96, 100-104).
Our concern, then, is solely with the protections afforded by CPL 40.20, which legislatively nullifies the “dual sovereign” doctrine in this State (People v Abbamonte, supra, p 81).* *34 With certain exceptions, subdivision 2 of that section provides that “[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction”. As we observed in Abbamonte (pp 81-82), “absent the statutory exceptions, no matter the number of statutory offenses technically violated, or the number of jurisdictions involved, an accused is not to suffer repeated prosecution for the same general conduct”. Further, it is the fact of the prior