People v. Roth
[…] Soc., 1980-1 CCH Trade Cases, par 63,239 [9th Cir], cert granted 49 USLW 3663; Boddicker v Arizona State Dental Assn., 549 F2d 626; Ballard v Blue Shield, 543 F2d 1075.)

. Indeed in Freeman we acknowledged that price-fixing arrangements the primary purpose of which would be to produce a certain minimum financial reward to individual members of the legal profession might fall into a different category (34 NY2d, at p 11).

. Additionally, it might have been that, at later stages of the criminal action, if the indictment were now to be sustained, a defense would have been available under section 15.20 of the Penal Law. Subdivision 2 provides: “A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engaged in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in * * * a judicial decision of a state * * * court”.