OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, we add that we have considered the other contentions raised by the defendant and find them to be either without merit or rendered academic by our decision on the counsel issue.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified by reversing the conviction of escape in the first degree, vacating the sentence imposed thereon, and remitting the case to the Schenectady County Court for a new trial in accordance with this opinion, and, as so modified, affirmed.
In point of fact, the Criminal Procedure Law provides to the contrary. CPL 180.10 (subd 3), expressly states that a defendant has an absolute right to counsel at the hearing and subdivision 4 enjoins the court to “accord the defendant opportunity to exercise such rights and must itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them.”