Anderson v. Regan
[…] Order reversed, etc.

. By statute (State Finance Law, § 7) funds in the treasury must be held in the joint custody of the Comptroller and Commissioner of Taxation and Finance. Although it does not inescapably follow that, because treasury funds must be held in joint custody accounts, all joint accounts are therefore in the treasury, the Comptroller does appear to have equated for internal purposes such joint accounts with the treasury.

. Section 11 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o gift, grant, devise or bequest, other than grants from the United States, shall hereafter be received or accepted by the state or by any department, board, bureau, or officer thereof without specific statutory authority unless such gift, grant, devise or bequest is unconditional” [emphasis added].

. (Cf. McGowan v Mayor of City of N. Y., 53 NY2d 86, 94.)

. Section 121 of the State Finance Law is not apposite in this regard.