OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even if that were not so, the pendency of four other similar proceedings against amici suggests that the controversy is of a recurring character and should be considered by us rather than dismissed for mootness.
II
The proscriptions, the constitutionality of which is in issue, are found in section 479 of the Judiciary Law and DR2-103(A) of the Code of Professional Responsibility. The former reads: “It shall be unlawful for any person or his.agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf, to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services, *124or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements”. The latter, as amended on April 29, 1978, provides: “A lawyer shall not solicit employment as a private practitioner of himself or herself, a partner or an associate to [sic]1 a person who has not sought advice regarding employment of a lawyer in violation of any statute or court rule.