People v. Minaya
[…] If change in the law is needed, and I believe it is, it should come from the Legislature, not from this court.

CPL 430.10 provides: “Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, when the court has imposed a sentence of imprisonment and such sentence is in accordance with law, such sentence may not be changed, suspended or interrupted once the term or period of the sentence has commenced.” When a sentence commences is defined by section 70.30 of the Penal Law: for an indeterminate sentence, “when the prisoner is received in an institution under the *367jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services” (subd 1); for a definite sentence, “when the prisoner is received in the institution named in the commitment” (subd 2).1 It is undisputed that defendant was sentenced to an indeterminate sentence of zero to three years and had been confined on that sentence in Danamora State Prison for several months before the Criminal Term, on motion of the District Attorney, ordered the record corrected by