People v. Minaya
[…] Order reversed and the case remitted to the Appellate Division, First Department, for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.

. By subdivision 3 credit is given against the sentence for “the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence.”

. At any state of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.

. Compare CPL 440.20 (subd 1), which permits a defendant to move to set aside his sentence, but only “upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” The obvious purpose of CPL 430.10 is to fix the point at which the lower court judgment is final, but the Legislature can, within the constraints of double jeopardy law, authorize correction of sentence even though valid and even after service of sentence has commenced, should it see fit to do