People v. Minaya
[…] To circumvent the clear absence of jurisdiction, the People rely upon CPLR 5019 (subd [a]) and generalities in decisional law. The majority, ignoring the People’s efforts to apply the CPLR, provides a pastiche of civil and criminal cases that do not withstand analysis in the face of CPL 430.10 and cases to date construing it.

It may well be questioned whether CPLR 5019 would be helpful to the People in any event in light of the limitation of the curative orders it authorizes to a “mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party” (italics supplied) . But the section is clearly inapplicable to the present situation for CPLR 101 explicitly states that the CPLR “shall govern the procedure in civil judicial proceedings” (italics supplied), and though the Criminal Procedure Law has no counterpart provision it has long been