People v. Belton
[…] I repeat: another “bright-line rule”, substituting omnibus declaration for particularized analysis of individual cases, does just that.

It is for all these reasons, that I once again would reverse the order of the Appellate Division, grant the motion to suppress and dismiss the indictment.

Judges Jones, Wachtler and Meyer concur with Chief Judge Cooke; Judge Gabrielli concurs in a separate opinion in which Judge Jasen concurs; Judge Fuchsberg dissents and votes to reverse in another opinion.

On reargument, following remand by the Supreme Court of the United States, order affirmed.

. Section 12 of article I provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized”.

. After each of the four occupants of the motor vehicle had been searched, at the direction of the officer each was placed at a separate portion of the highway. No ingenuity was required for the armed arresting officer to secure the automobile and its contents in this case.