OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the reasons stated, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the judgment of Supreme Court, Orange County, reinstated.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Gabrielli, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur; Judge Jones taking no part.
Order reversed, etc.
. Subdivision 2 of section 207-a of the General Municipal Law provides that a permanently disabled fireman granted an accidental disability retirement allowance or accidental disability pension “shall continue to receive from the municipality or fire district by which he is employed, until such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age * * * or shall have attained the age or performed the period of service specified by applicable law for the termination of his service, the difference between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages.” (Emphasis supplied.)
. The Third Department recently arrived at the same conclusion. (See Harzinski v Village of Endicott, 83 AD2d 305.)