OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, a unanimous Appellate Division reversed, on the law, and dismissed the proceeding, stating: “Based upon the language of subdivisions 1, 2 and 3 of section 207-a of the General Municipal Law, along with the legislative history of the 1977 amendment to that section * * * we hold that the phrase ‘regular salary or wages’ as employed in subdivision 2 of section 207-a of the General Municipal Law refers to a disabled fireman’s salary as of the time of his retirement and should not reflect prospective salary increases of firemen.”2 (80 AD2d 855.) We disagree.
Prior to the amendment of section 207-a of the General Municipal Law (see L 1977, ch 965, eff Jan. 1, 1978), the statute provided that any paid fire fighter disabled in the course of duty was to be “paid by the municipality or fire district by which he [was] employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability *** ceased.” (General Municipal Law, former § 207-a.) As construed by the courts, the phrase “regular salary or wages” included any subsequent increases in salary that were given to active fire fighters of the same grade or title after the disability arose.