People v. White
[…] Concordantly, because one charged under this section is not to be fingerprinted or photographed (see CPL 160.10), a conviction is not automatically recorded with the Division of Criminal Justice Services, the State’s central repository of criminal records (see Hechtman, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 221.05, p 98). In contradistinction, other parts of the over-all statutory scheme separately provide for five degrees of “criminal possession”, some denominated misdemeanors and others felonies (Penal Law, §§ 221.05, 221.10, 221.15, 221.20, 221.25, 221.30).

. The “return”, provided for in CPL 460.10 (subd 3, par [d]), “must set forth or summarize evidence, facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting in the judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors”.

. The County Court’s decision makes no mention of the fact that the City Court Judge’s return omits any reference to Officer Hasting’s advice that Foster was in the case.