Nassau Trust Co. v. Montrose Concrete Products Corp.
[…] Indeed, such provisions are designed precisely to avoid litigation, such as presented by this case, which is based on mere bare allegations of oral waivers, to which no defense except the assertion that the oral waiver was never made can be raised.

Nor was it unreasonable for the parties to this agreement to assume that the broad “no changes” language used in this agreement would bar allegations of all forms of changes under section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law. The majority states that “subdivision 1 of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law speaks only to a change by agreement (that is, a modification) and not to a waiver,” but the language of that statute states only that “[a] written agreement * * * which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought”. (Emphasis supplied.)