Copeland v. Salomon
[…] In such a case, under the rule which exempts the receiver from liability for passive negligence, there is a resulting windfall to the insurer” (1946 Report of NY Law Rev Comm [Legis Doc, 1946, No. 65], p 26), was legislation, now known as section 9-101 of the General Obligations Law, enacted. That section provides that: “A receiver of rents and profits appointed in an action to foreclose a mortgage upon real property shall be liable, in his official capacity, for injury to person or property sustained by reason of conditions on the premises, in a case where an owner would have been liable. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to enlarge the liablity of the receiver in his personal capacity.”

There can be no question, therefore, that Salomon as receiver at the time James Copeland was injured was subject in his official capacity to liability to plaintiffs, *232whether the negligence in maintenance of the stairway was active or passive.