Webster v. Tully
[…] Webster v. Tully

OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

The judgments of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Section 632 (subd [a], par [1]) of the Tax Law defines the adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual. It requires the inclusion of “The net amount of * * * income * * * entering into his [the taxpayer’s] federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York sources”. (Italics supplied.) It is undisputed that under Federal law $25,000 is excluded from, and therefore does not enter into, Federal adjusted gross.