(At p 110.) The “protective orders” mentioned in the bill jacket refer to CPL 240.40 (subd 3) which expressly ties in the provisions of CPL 240.50 dealing with protective orders issued in the course of a pending criminal action.
Assuming that there was any doubt as to the scope and effect of CPL 240.40, the Legislature has expressly provided that the subdivision governing discovery by the prosecutor “shall not be construed to limit, expand, or otherwise affect the issuance of a similar court order, as may be authorized by law, before the filing of an accusatory instrument consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” (CPL 240.40, subd 2 [emphasis added].)