People v. McCray
[…] People v. McCray

OPINION OF THE COURT

Gabrielli, J.

CPL 270.25 states that: “A peremptory challenge is an objection to a prospective juror for which no reason need be assigned. Upon any peremptory challenge, the court must exclude the person challenged from service.” This right to peremptory challenges has been exercised by prosecutors and defendants in this State pursuant to the same or similar statute for over 100 years (see Walter v People, 32 NY 147).