Fiedelman v. New York State Department of Health
[…] Fiedelman v. New York State Department of Health

OPINION OF THE COURT

Per Curiam.

The provisions of CPLR 2103 (subd [c]) prescribing extensions of time where service on a party is made by mail do not apply to administrative proceedings.

The order of the Commissioner of Health imposing fines and suspending petitioner’s right to issue prescriptions was mailed to petitioner and his attorney by certified mail on April 3, 1981 in conformity with the provisions of subdivision 7 of section 3393 of the Public Health Law. Subdivision 1 of section 3394 of that law provides for judicial review under CPLR article 78, and subdivision 2 prescribes that application for such review must be made “within sixty days after service of the order or determination upon the person whose license, certificate, right or privilege is affected thereby or upon the attorney of record for such person”. The present proceeding was commenced by an order to show cause served on the respondents on June 4,1981, the 62nd day after the mailing of the administrative determination.