Fiedelman v. New York State Department of Health
[…] Section 163 had provided, inter alia, that where a party had appeared in an action, a notice or other paper required to be served must be served on his attorney. Section 164 provided, inter alia, that when an adverse party had a specified time after service within which to do an act, three days were to be added to the time specified if such service was made through the post office. The extension provision of section 164 was held to be applicable to service of a paper by an administrative agency (e.g., Weingarten v Cohen, 275 App Div 253, affd 300 NY 528).

The application of CPLR 2103, however, is expressly restricted to service “in a pending action”. After providing in subdivision (a) who can make service, subdivision (b) provides:. “Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon his attorney”. The manner of such service is then prescribed in paragraphs 1 through 4. In the sequential subdivision (c) provision is made for service on a party himself if the party has not appeared by an attorney or his attorney cannot be served, and the methods prescribed in paragraphs 1, 2