OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the other four, those of Boyer, Black, Agyeman and Brown, while each one’s motion was addressed on its own facts to an individual Judge (two to one Judge and one each to two others), each case was decided in a “comprehensive” 40-page opinion signed by all three Judges. As the opinion explained, this procedure was adopted both because of the similarity of the issues raised and a felt “need for uniformity and guidelines in effectively dealing with the numerous prosecutions for non-support”. Individual orders of dismissal were entered.
. CPL 170.40 applies to “[a]n information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint” before a local criminal court (CPL 170.30, subd 1, par [g]). A parallel provision, CPL 210.40, governs accusatory instruments filed in superior courts (CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [i]). Both statutes received identical amendments in 1979.