OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under these circumstances, CPL 470.40 (subd 2, par [b]) directs us to remit the case to the intermediate appellate court to enable it to do so (People v Berkowitz, 50 NY2d 333, 347).4
Accordingly, in each of these cases, the order from which the appeal is taken should be reversed and the case remitted to County Court, Onondaga County, for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Meyer and Simons concur.
In each case: Order reversed, etc.
. As relevant here, section 260.05 of the Penal Law, violation of which is a misdemeanor, provides that “A [father] is guilty of non-support of a child when * * * he fails or refuses without lawful excuse to provide support for such child when he is able to do so”.
. In the defendant Rickert’s case, the motion to dismiss was heard and decided separately.