*330opinion of the court
[…] (Art VI, § 26, subd k.) Since Special Narcotics Court Judges have, as we interpret CPL 700.05 (subd 4) in light of article 5-B of the Judiciary Law, been given city-wide jurisdiction to authorize the interception of drug-related conversations, Justice Roberts’ assignment fully complied with both subdivisions g and k of section 26 of article VI of the New York Constitution.
Accordingly, the orders of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg, Meyer and Simons concur.
In each case: Order affirmed.
. CPL 700.10 (subd 1) provides in full that: “Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a justice may issue an eavesdropping warrant upon ex parte application of an applicant who is authorized by law to investigate, prosecute or participate in the prosecution of the particular designated offense which is the subject of the application.”