*330opinion of the court
[…] Shortly thereafter, both Gonzalez and Martinez joined in that motion. The defendants did not contest the sufficiency of the facts to establish probable cause to issue the warrant; nor did they object to the way the electronic surveillance was conducted. Instead, they contended that the warrant was jurisdictionally invalid because Justice Roberts, sitting in a Special Narcotics Part of Supreme Court in the First Judicial District, issued an eavesdropping warrant to be executed in the Eleventh Judicial District, in violation of CPL 700.05 (subd 4) which permits an eavesdropping warrant to be issued by “any justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed”.