*330opinion of the court
[…] Defendants, nevertheless, insist that authorizing Justice Roberts to issue eavesdropping warrants which are to be executed outside the First Judicial District violates article VI (§ 26, subd g) because, as a result of such authority, he must be deemed to be sitting outside the judicial department of his residence. The short answer to this argument is that our Constitution specifically provides that once a Justice is properly assigned in accordance with subdivision g of section 26, as Justice Roberts was, he acquires all of “the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which assigned.” (Art VI, § 26, subd k.)