*330opinion of the court
[…] A view of the over-all legislative scheme as set forth in article 5-B of the Judiciary Law indicates that the need for “centralized direction” was intended to apply to the investigative as well as prosecutive and postconviction stages of New York City narcotics law enforcement. Particularly noteworthy is subdivision (iii) of section 177-d, which authorizes the Assistant District Attorney in charge of the Special Narcotics Courts to impanel a Grand Jury to investigate alleged commissions of drug-related offenses “in any county wholly contained in a city having a population of one million or more”. Thus, although not specifically addressing the use of eavesdropping warrants as an investigatory tool, it seems clear that the Legislature has manifested a general intent that statutes regulating the investigatory phase of narcotics law enforcement, including CPL 700.05 (subd 4), be liberally