*330opinion of the court
[…] We reach this conclusion after careful review of the over-all legislative scheme set forth in article 5-B of the Judiciary Law which was designed to curb the distribution of illegal narcotics in New York City.
*333In 1971, the New York Legislature enacted article 5-B of the Judiciary Law for the purpose of curbing the illegal activities of large city narcotics distributors. The Legislature recognized that “an emergency of grave dimensions exists in narcotics law enforcement in the city of New York” (Judiciary Law, § 177-a, L 1971, ch 462). The inability of law enforcement agencies to stem the distribution of illegal narcotics was termed a “crisis, which transcends the traditional jurisdictional boundaries of the counties wholly contained within such cities.” (Judiciary Law, § 177-a, as amd by L 1972, ch 633, § 2 [emphasis supplied].) In an effort to alleviate this crisis, the Legislature specifically authorized “coordinated prosecution, centralized direction and the infusion of massive new resources.” (Judiciary Law, § 177-a.)