*330opinion of the court
[…] On this appeal, defendants maintain that Justice Roberts lacked authority to issue an eavesdropping warrant which was to be executed outside the “judicial district” in which he was sitting and that the evidence seized pursuant thereto should be suppressed. Additionally, defendants argue, for the first time, that Justice Roberts could not lawfully be assigned to sit as a Justice of the Special Narcotics Court.
Defendants’ contention that the eavesdropping warrant was jurisdictionally defective is based upon a strict interpretation of CPL 700.05 (subd 4). CPL 700.10 (subd 1) provides that a “justice” may issue an eavesdropping warrant1 while CPL 700.05 (subd 4) defines “justice” to mean, inter alia, “any justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed”.2 Thus, defendants contend that Justice Roberts was not authorized to issue the subject warrant because he was sitting in a Special Narcotics Court in New York County (the First Judicial District as defined in section 6 of article VI of the New York Constitution), while the warrant was to be