OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Perhaps worst of all, the conclusory generalizations to which the application was confined left the court without any rationale by which it could minimize any invasion of secrecy by narrowing it to the essential (cf. Matter of Scotti, 53 AD2d 282, 289). Instead, the court was confronted with a choice between an uninformed wholesale grant or none at all.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Meyer and Simons concur.
Order affirmed.
. CPL 190.25 (subd 4) provides: “Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, other person [authorized to be present] * * * may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or * * * other matter attending a grand jury proceeding”.
. Subsequently, one indictment was dismissed on the People’s motion. The other two were disposed of by guilty pleas, one to the counts charged and one to lesser misdemeanor charges.