People v. Uplinger
[…] No person should have the right to create a public nuisance or disturb others on the street so that he may later engage in private sexual conduct. The Legislature certainly is within its authority to regulate conduct in public and I believe they have done so in a constitutional manner in this case.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg, Meyer and Simons concur in memorandum; Judge Jasen dissents and votes to affirm in an opinion.

In each case: Order reversed, etc.

. Section 240.35 of the Penal Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he: ** * * 3. Loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of * * * soliciting another person to engage, in deviate sexual intercourse or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature”.

. Crimes against'nature were defined in former section 690 of the Penal Law and incorporated all acts of sodomy, consensual or otherwise.

. The later section was clearly aimed at pimping activities as it also made it a crime to live wholly or in part on the earnings of a prostitute.