Levin v. Murawski
[…] This determination serves to dispose of the appeals in the two cases before us. Accordingly, there is no necessity now to address the second branch of the assault on these subpoenas, namely, that there was a failure to demonstrate the relevancy of the materials subpoenaed to the investigations. being conducted. To do so would be inappropriate, especially in view of the failure of the parties to consider what significance, if any, should be attached to the particular language found in section 230 (subd 10, par [k]) of the Public Health Law authorizing the issuance of subpoenas “with reference to a matter within *43the scope of the inquiry or the investigation being conducted by the board.”

For the reasons stated, the order of the Appellate Division in Matter of Levin should be reversed, with costs, and the order of Supreme Court reinstated, and in Matter of McGrath the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

. These paragraphs provide as follows: