Levin v. Murawski
[…] The board, certainly not a body one would expect to be hostile to the interests of physicians, is charged with the duty of investigating professional misconduct. The statute provides that the board “may investigate on its own any suspected professional misconduct” and it “shall investigate each complaint received regardless of the source” (Public Health Law, § 230, subd 10, par [a] [emphasis added]). It “may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding” (Public Health Law, § 230, subd 10, par [l] [emphasis added]).