OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We accept these findings as representing the most reasonable interpretation of the evidence and conclude that petitioners have demonstrated, with reasonable certainty, that respondents have, by their conduct, deprived them of a substantial right secured by the stay and should therefore be held in contempt. Further, we fix the fine at the amount of damages found by Justice Gagliardi to have been suffered by the three petitioners as a result of respondents’ disregard of this court’s stay.
II
Petitioners sought, by this motion, to have this court hold respondents in contempt pursuant to section 753 (subd A, par 3) of the Judiciary Law, which provides, in relevant part: “A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: * * * 3. A party to the action or special proceeding * * * for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court”. Civil contempt has as its aim *583the vindication of a private right of a party to litigation and any penalty imposed upon the contemnor is designed to compensate the injured private party for the loss of or interference with that right (State of New York v Unique Ideas, 44 NY2d 345).