Appellant also moved in County Court for an order removing the action to a court where the Judges must be law trained.1 The basis f
[…] (15 NY2d, at p 398.) Any similar argument here that a requirement of law-trained Judges must come from the Legislature should likewise be rejected.
Accordingly, the order of the County Court should be reversed, appellant’s adjudication should be vacated, and the case should be remitted to County Court with instructions to grant appellant’s motion to remove pursuant to CPL 170.25.
Judges Jasen, Jones, Meyer and Simons concur in Per Curiam opinion; Judge Kaye dissents and votes to reverse in a separate opinion in which Chief Judge Cooke and Judge Wachtler concur.
Order affirmed.
. CPL 170.25 (subd 1) provides: “At any time before the entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of a local criminal court accusatory instrument containing a charge of misdemeanor, a superior court having jurisdiction to prosecute such misdemeanor charge by indictment may, upon motion of the defendant made upon notice to the district attorney, showing good cause to believe that the interests of justice so require, order that such charge be prosecuted by indictment and that the district attorney present it to the grand jury for such purpose.”
. While the majority rests its holding on the fact that no specific trial errors were identified, this court has not in the past hesitated to recognize important individual rights irrespective of a showing of particular prejudice by defendant.