Miller v. Ravitch
[…] The issue presented is whether the court below erred as a matter of law in determining, without a hearing and without requiring respondents to submit an answer, that petitioner’s medical condition rendered him unable to perform his employment duties and, therefore, falls outside the statutory protections.

Several specific provisions of the statute apply here. Section 296 (subd 1, par [a]), of the Executive Law prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability and the recently enacted amendment to subdivision 21 of section 292 defines a covered disability as one which does “not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation *534sought.” Prior to this amendment, the statute’s protection did not apply to disabilities which were somehow related to the nature of the employment. (Matter of State Div. of Human Rights v Averill Park Cent. School Dist., 46 NY2d 950.) But, as we'noted in Matter of Westinghouse Elec.