OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed this determination. The carrier then appealed and the Appellate Division reversed, concluding from its interpretation of section 13 of the Workers’ Compensation Law that supervised swimming was not an authorized treatment.
The sole issue presented is whether the requirement to provide swimming facilities and instruction in the circumstances of this case is authorized by section 13 of the Workers’ Compensation Law. We hold that it is.
Subdivision (a) of section 13 of the Workers’ Compensation Law requires the employer and/or its insurance carrier to provide prompt medical treatment for an injured employee, covering “such medical, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, optometric services, crutches, eyeglasses, false teeth, artificial eyes and apparatus for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require” (emphasis added).