Parker v. Mack
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

. CPLR 305 (subd [b]) provides: “(b) Summons and notice. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.”

. CPLR 205 (subd [a]) provides: “(a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he dies, and the cause of action survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action.”

. The dissent’s reliance on the provisions of CPLR 103 (subd [c]), 104, and 2101 (subd [fj) as authorizing disregard with respect to matters of form is inapposite.