Parker v. Mack
[…] Acceptance of such a proposition might suggest the wholly unacceptable proposition that nothing more than a letter from counsel advising that a suit was being instituted, delivered to defendant, would serve to activate the provisions of CPLR 205 (subd [a]).3

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

. CPLR 305 (subd [b]) provides: “(b) Summons and notice. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.”

. CPLR 205 (subd [a]) provides: “(a) New action by plaintiff.