Crane Neck Ass'n v. New York City/Long Island County Services Group
[…] Section 41.34 was added to the Mental Hygiene Law in 1978 to provide for a fair distribution of community residences and to bring municipalities into the process of site selection, thereby minimizing resistance and avoiding legal battles that had impeded the community residence program.3 The latter concern was a very real one as attempts to develop community residences and similar group homes in some areas had met with resistance in the form of injunctive actions based upon local ordinances limiting the use of property to single-family residences.4 In an effort to keep such legal challenges from frustrating the program, the Legislature provided as follows in the concluding subdivision of section 41.34 of the Mental Hygiene Law: “(f) A community residence established pursuant to this section and family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for purposes of local laws and ordinances.”

*164While the statute is limited to local laws and ordinances, this provision cannot be read without reference to the purpose that engendered it.