Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. 10 West 66th Street Corp.
[…] Con Ed having moved and defendants having cross-moved for summary judgment, Special Term granted Con Ed’s motion and denied defendants’ cross motion. The Appellate Division, two Justices dissenting, reversed, holding that a tenant who does not have capacity to compel renewal of its lease is not a bona fide tenant in occupancy. We now reverse and reinstate Special Term’s judgment.

Section 352-eeee (subd 2, par [d], cl [ix]) of the General Business Law provides that “tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts the plan [for conversion to co-operative or condominium ownership] for filing shall have the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto”, and that provision is repeated in essence in section 61 (subd 4, par [b]) of the Rent Stabilization Code. The phrase “tenant in occupancy” is not defined in the General Business Law, the Rent Stabilization Law (Administrative Code of City of New York, tit YY) or the Rent Stabilization Code.