OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and a. new trial ordered, to be preceded, if defendant so requests, by a hearing on the admissibility of the in-court identification by Mrs. Culp.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Simons and Kaye concur.
Order reversed and case remitted to County Court, Albany County, for a new hearing of defendant’s motion to *419suppress identification testimony and a new trial in accordance with the opinion herein.
Compare subdivision 13 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law, defining a dangerous instrument as one “which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”