OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the other issues the court was split. The majority, one Justice dissenting, upheld the Trial Judge’s suppression ruling on the alternative theories that defendant consented to accompany the officers to the police station, but that, even if he had not, there was probable cause for his arrest, and rejected defendant’s argument that the Trial Judge’s Sandoval ruling was erroneous.
II
To establish either kidnapping in the first degree (Penal Law, § 135.25) or kidnapping in the second degree (Penal Law, § 135.20), it must be established that the person accused abducted another person. “Abduct” is defined by subdivision 2 of section 135.00 of the Penal Law as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by * * * using or threatening to use deadly physical force”, and under subdivision 11 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law “deadly physical force” means “physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”