OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the case remitted to Supreme Court for a new hearing.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jones, Wachtler, Meyer, Simons and Kaye concur.
Order reversed, without costs, and case remitted to Supreme Court, Bronx County, for a new hearing.
. CPL 330.20 (subds 6, 8) as they existed on March 15,1982, the date of application for a first retention hearing, provided as follows:
“6. Initial hearing; commitment order. After the examination reports are submitted, the court must, within ten days of the receipt of such reports, conduct an initial hearing to determine the defendant’s present mental condition. If the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to an examination order, the court must direct the sheriff to obtain custody of the defendant from the commissioner and to confine the defendant pending further order of the court, except that the court may direct the sheriff to confine the defendant in an institution located near the place where the court sits if that institution has been designated by the commissioner as suitable for the temporary and secure detention of mentally disabled persons. At such initial hearing, the district attorney must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill. If the court finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must issue a commitment order. If the court finds that the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, the provisions of subdivision seven of this section shall apply.”
“8. First retention order.