Commco, Inc. v. Amelkin
[…] Section 65 directs that “Any action or special proceeding for or against a town * * * shall be in the name of the town” and that “The town board of any town may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to* institute, defend or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property.” Subdivision 1 of section 68 specifically provides that “The town board of any town may compromise or settle: a. An action or proceeding against the town, with the approval of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending.”

On the basis of those provisions there would seem to be little question that the Town Board is authorized to settle the instant special proceeding.