People v. Hoke
[…] I have already mentioned them previously.” Counsel did not offer to explain why the judge’s charge was erroneous or how it differed from the requested charge.

The Appellate Division reversed defendant’s conviction on the ground that the alibi charge improperly shifted the burden of proof to defendant. It reached its decision “on the law,” without any discussion of the preservation issue.

The Legislature has already prescribed what is necessary for a party to preserve an error for appellate review. CPL 470.05 (subd 2) provides in part: “a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction * * * is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction * * * Such protest need not be in the form of an ‘exception’ but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court. In addition, a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered.”

Here, defendant requested an alibi charge which properly stated the lav/ (see People v Victor, 62 NY2d 374) in writing, prior to the jury charge. This request was expressly denied. Under these circumstances, the purported error is fully preserved for review by the terms of CPL 470.05 (subd 2).