OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus in this case there is no reason why the plaintiff’s status as a minor should exempt him from the policy which bars a person from seeking legal compensation for injuries directly sustained in the course of willing participation in an illegal act of a serious nature.3
Finally the plaintiff urges that the rule precluding such recovery was abrogated when the Legislature adopted *28CPLR 1411 which provides that the “culpable conduct” of a plaintiff “shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages”. The plaintiff contends that the term “culpable conduct” includes illegal conduct, thus permitting a plaintiff who was injured while violating the law to recover from those who may have contributed to his injury.