People v. Smith
[…] Furthermore, the question of constitutionality is a legal issue separate and apart from the topic of whether the statute, granted it is constitutional, is wise or advisable, which is a legislative responsibility (id., at p 23).

New York’s provisions for the death penalty set forth in sections 60.06 and 125.27 of the Penal Law are to be read together (see People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17, 29, supra). Section 60.06 of the Penal Law provides that “[w]hen a person is convicted of murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.” The relevant components of the first-degree-murder statute (Penal Law, § 125.27) provide: “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: 1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person; and (a) * * * (iii) at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant was confined in a state correctional institution * * * upon a sentence for an indeterminate term the minimum of which was at least fifteen years and the maximum of which was natural life * * * and (b) [the] defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime.” Certain affirmative defenses, further limiting the scope of the category for conviction of first-degree murder, are listed in subdivision 2 of the section.