People v. Smith
[…] Furthermore, the question of constitutionality is a legal issue separate and apart from the topic of whether the statute, granted it is constitutional, is wise or advisable, which is a legislative responsibility (id., at p 23).

New York’s provisions for the death penalty set forth in sections 60.06 and 125.27 of the Penal Law are to be read together (see People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17, 29, supra). Section 60.06 of the Penal Law provides that “[w]hen a person is convicted of murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.”