Claim of Thomas v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] A retroactive application would thus open the door to hundreds of stale claims the defense of which may, by virtue of the passage of time, now be impossible.

From the absence of clear legislative indication that the statute be applied retrospectively, the potential drastic consequences of such an interpretation, and the balance of the legislative scheme, we are persuaded that the measure should not be given retroactive application (see Matter of Beary v City of Rye, 44 NY2d 398). Subdivision 2 of section 49-ee of the Workers’ Compensation Law, at the time of the amendment in question, provided that “in no event shall any employer * * * be liable for the payment of any claim that would otherwise * * * be barred by any of the limitations contained in sections twenty-eight and forty of this chapter.” In the 1980 amendments, this provision was left undisturbed.