We have not, however, normally required such redundancy in order to establish *157what the language used, read as commonly understood, imports.
Nor can I agree with the majority’s conception (majority opn, at p 154) that the 1980 amendment fixed “limitations periods which would be defeated by the wholesale retroactive application of the section.” True, the 1980 amendment added to section 49-bb, as a new fifth sentence, preceding the new sixth sentence quoted in the first paragraph of this opinion, the provision that, “A claim for loss of hearing under this article shall not be barred by the failure of the employee or his dependents to file a claim within the two year period prescribed by section twenty-eight of this chapter, provided such claim shall be filed after such two year period within ninety days after knowledge that the loss of hearing is or was due to the nature of the employment.” That sentence, however, added no limitations period that was not already applicable by reason of the proviso in the second sentence of subdivision 2 of section 49-ee that “in no event shall any employer, including the last employer, be liable for the payment of any claim that would otherwise,