That sentence, however, added no limitations period that was not already applicable by reason of the proviso in the second sentence of subdivision 2 of section 49-ee that “in no event shall any employer, including the last employer, be liable for the payment of any claim that would otherwise, and regardless of the date of disablement fixed herein, be barred by any of the limitations contained in sections twenty-eight and forty of this chapter.”1
That proviso, contained in an article devoted solely to occupational loss of hearing, by referring to “any of the limitations” contained in sections 28 and 40, made applicable to loss of hearing cases all of the limitations provisions of those sections.