Meyer, J.
[…] That motion too was denied.
The original objection made clear that Dr. Hyland had testified to what the other doctors had consistently denied and thus went beyond the scope of proper rebuttal2 and the *286same point was made in relation to the motion for a mistrial and the motion to strike. It was, of course, within the Trial Judge’s discretion, under the last sentence of CPL 260.30 (subd 7), to permit the People “to offer evidence upon rebuttal which is not technically of a rebuttal nature but more properly a part of [their] original case.” But under the first sentence of that subdivision when the People offer evidence in rebuttal of the defense evidence, “the defendant may then offer evidence in rebuttal of the people’s rebuttal”.