Alifieris v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] * ** *

“2. For purposes of this section, a police officer of any such municipality, authority or agency, when within the geographical limits of his jurisdiction, although excused from official duty at the time, shall be deemed to be acting in the discharge of duty when engaged in the immediate ánd actual performance of a public duty imposed by law and such public duty performed was for the benefit of all the citizens of the community and the municipality, authority or agency derived no special benefit in its corporate capacity.”

. “Section 140.10. Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized. * * *

“3. A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer’s employment, and he may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime. In addition, he may, if necessary, pursue such person outside the state and may arrest him in any state the laws of which contain provisions equivalent to those of section 140.55.”

. Defendant Mary Cooper also has appealed from the order striking the third affirmative defense. Inasmuch as she was not an employee of Suffolk County, she may not raise the issue and the Appellate Division properly affirmed the order striking the affirmative defense as to her.