OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It concerns itself not only with the simple fact of a work-related injury, but it provides a thorough system of regulation, administration, and, where the Legislature has deemed them appropriate, sanctions (see, e.g., Workers’ Compensation Law, §§ 25, 52,120,220). Consequently, all employer conduct that is regulated by the Workers’ Compensation Law is subject to the protection of that law’s exclusivity; if the employer violates any provision of the code, an employee’s remedies cannot exceed those granted in the statutes.
Subdivision (5) of section 13-a of the Workers’ Compensation Law prohibits an employee from enforcing a claim for a surgical operation “unless [it] shall have been authorized by the employer or by the board, or unless such authorization shall have been unreasonably withheld”. The Workers’ Compensation Board has directed that the employee “request and secure authorization from the employer or insurance carrier or the chairman” (12 NYCRR 325-1.4 [a] [1]).