Town of Shandaken v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] The Appellate Division modified by vacating the declaration made by Supreme Court and substituting a declaration that the State Board’s procedures violated section 542 of the Real Property Tax Law and that the Town’s assessment was conclusive with respect to the value of the State lands, and, as so modified, affirmed.

*446The State Board has appealed as of right. There should be an affirmance.

The applicable statute is section 542 of the Real Property Tax Law, which provided in pertinent part:

Ҥ 542. Assessment of state lands; approval thereof

“1. State lands subject to taxation shall be valued as if privately owned and assessed at the same percentage of full valuation as other taxable real property in the assessing unit.

* * *

“3. Not later than ten days after the tentative completion of the assessment roll in any assessing unit in which state lands are subject to taxation, the assessors shall notify the state board of the amount of any assessment of such state lands.