People v. Maerling
[…] In fact the statement in the March 21 affidavit was that then Assistant District Attorney Henry had gone to the jail at defendant’s request (apparently because defendant wished to plea bargain) to speak with him about crimes other than those on which he had been indicted. The court refused to permit the affidavit to be received to impeach Sullivan’s trial testimony.

CPL 60.35 (subd 1) allows a party in a criminal proceeding to impeach his own witness with a prior inconsistent statement, signed and in writing, when that witness “gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party”. Although we have previously discussed the *142meaning of the phrase “tends to disprove the position of such party” (see People v Fitzpatrick, 40 NY2d-44), we have not had occasion to consider what constitutes a “material issue” of the case within the meaning of the statutory provision.